Students

I am currently Main Advisor to the following  Doctoral Students:

Sarah Khosravi 

Thesis Subject: Ultra-Dense Wireless Systems

Co-advised with Marina Petrova

 

Milad Ganjalizadeh

Thesis Subject: Ultra-high reliability and reselience for CPS

Industrial PhD student (Ericsson)

Co-advised with Marina Petrova

 

Miurel Tercero

Thesis Subject: Secondary spectrum systems & policies

Industrial PhD student (Ericsson)

 

 

 

My doctoral alumni

Ali Özyagci
(2014) (KTH)

Lei Shirst_web
(2014)  (Northstream)

Evanny Obregon
(2014)  (Ericsson)

Sibel Tombaz
(2014)  (Ericsson)

Du Ho Kang
(2014)  (Ericsson)

Jan Markendahl (2011) (KTH)

Luca Stabellini (2010)  (McKinsey)

Pietro Lungaro (2010) (KTH)

Bogdan Timus (2009)  (Ericsson)

Aurelian Bria (2009)  (Ericsson)

Johan Hultell (2008) (Ericsson)

Marvin Sanchez (2008)  (Enitel, Nicaragua)

Klas Johansson (2007)  (Ericsson)

Olav Queseth (2005) (Ericsson)

Jimmi Grönkvist (2005)  (Swedish Defense Research Institute)

Magnus Lindström (2005) (Ericsson)

Stefan Pettersson (2004) (Mid-Sweden Univiersity)

Fredrik Berggren (2003) (Huawei Technologies Sweden)

Anders Furuskär (2003) (Ericsson)

Fredrik Gessler (2002) (Ericsson)  (co-advised)

Matthias Unbehaun (2002) (Independant Consultant)

Miguel Berg (2001) (Ericsson)

Robert Karlsson (2001) (Ericsson)

Peter Stenumgaard (2000)  (Swedish Defense Research Institute)

Carl-Gustav Löf (1999)  (Hägglunds)

Agnes Ligeti (1999) ( ??)

Erik Anderlind (1997) (Airvana, Boston MA)

Gunnar Bark (Andersson) (1997) (Ericsson)

Göran Malmgren (1997) (Ericsson)

Christiaan Roobol (1996) (Ericsson)

Dag Stranneby (1996) (Örebro University)

Mikael Andersin (1996) (Hewlett-Packard)

Bo Hagerman (1995) (Ericsson)

Per-Erik Östling (1995) (??)

Mikael Gudmundson (1994) (Ericsson)

Magnus Frodigh (1994) (Ericsson)

Licenciate Graduates:

Jiang Lou (1994) (??)

Oscar Sommariba (1996) (UNI Nicaragua)

Kai-Erik Sunell (2000) (Ericsson)

Miurel Tercero (2011)  (Ericsson)

Pamela Sanchez (2011, Ericsson)

Saltanat Khamit (2012, Kazakhstan)

Coadvisor to
Yanpeng Yang (2017 Ericsson – Main Advisor Ki Won Sung)Haris Celik (2018 Ericsson – Main Advisor Ki Won Sung)

Tatjana Apanasevic (2018  RISE- Main Advisor Jan Markendahl)

Amin Azari (2018  Ericsson  — Main Advisor  Guowang Miao )

Peiliang Chang (2019 Ericsson  – Main Advisor  Guowang Miao )